Program for the Second MSL Landing Site Workshop
Marriott Courtyard Hotel, Old Town Pasadena, CA
October 23rd - October 25th, 2007

Welcome / Introduction
8:30 a.m. Welcome from HQ
Michael Meyer
8:35 a.m. MSL Status and Changes
Richard Cook
8:45 a.m. Overview of Process and Goals
John Grant
Presentation [PDF; 37 MB]
Workshop Agenda [PDF; 102 KB]
9:05 a.m. Science Objectives of MSL Mission
Ashwin Vasavada
Presentation [PDF; 2.6 MB]
9:15 a.m. EDL Engineering Constraints
Michael Watkins
Presentation [PDF; 1.5 MB]
10:00 - 10:20 a.m. Discussion
Landing Sites and Habitability
10:20 a.m. Mars Habitability
Dawn Sumner
Presentation [PDF; 9.0 MB]
10:40 a.m. HiRISE Views the Proposed MSL Landing Sites
Alfred McEwen
Presentation [PDF; 7.4 MB]
11:00 a.m. The TES/THEMIS view of Mars
Phil Christensen
Presentation [PDF; 128 MB]
11:20 a.m. The Omega View of Mars
Jean-Pierre Bibring
11:40 a.m. The CRISM View of Mars
Frank Seelos and Scott Murchie
Part 1 [PDF; 3.4 MB]
Part 2 [PDF; 5.2 MB]
CRISM Data [PDF; 8.9 MB]
12:00 p.m. Sedimentary Environments
Warren Huff and Tim Lowenstein
Presentation [PDF; 78 KB]
12:45 - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
Overview of Site Properties
1:45 p.m. General Assessment of Landing Safety at Prospective MSL Landing Sites
Matt Golombek, Joe Michalski, Ross Beyer, and Eldar Noe
Presentation [PDF; 19 MB]
2:30 p.m. Photoclinometry of the Proposed Sites
Ross Beyer
Presentation [PDF; 674 KB]
2:40 p.m. Potential Atmospheric Hazards
Ashwin Vasavada
Presentation [PDF; 7.0 MB]
2:50 to 3:00 p.m. Break
Layered Deposits in Craters
3:00 p.m. Gale Crater
Nathan Bridges and Brad Thomson
Presentation [PDF; 33 MB]
3:15 p.m. Holden Crater
Ross Irwin, John Grant, Mike Malin, Ken Edgett, Jim Rice
Presentation [PDF; 52 MB]
3:30 p.m. Eberswalde Crater
J. Schieber, J. Dickson, K. Edgett, M. Minitti, J. Rice
Presentation [PDF; 29 MB]
3:45 p.m. Ritchey Crater
Ralph Milliken
Presentation [PDF; 5.3 MB]
4:00 p.m. Nili Fossae Crater
Ralph Harvey, Caleb Fassett, Jim Head, Bethany Ehlmann, Jim Rice
Presentation [PDF; 7.5 MB]
4:15 to 5:15 p.m. Discussion
Walk-on Presentations
  Basalts with Phyllosilicates
Shaun Wright and Jim Rice
Presentation [PDF; 28 MB]

Layered Deposits in Craters, cont'd
8:30 a.m. SW Arabia Crater
Carlton Allen
Presentation [PDF; 50 MB]
8:45 a.m. West Arabia Crater
Linda Kah and E. Heydari
Presentation [PDF; 14 MB]
9:00 a.m. Terby Crater
Sharon Wilson, Eldar Noe, and Barbara Cohen
Presentation [PDF; 111 MB]
9:15 a.m. Meridiani Crater Lake
Liliya Posilova
Presentation [PDF; 73 MB]
9:30 - 10:15 a.m. Discussion
10:15 - 10:30 a.m. Break
Meridiani Planum
10:30 a.m. Meridinai Planum Sites
Jean-Pierre Bibring and Nicolas Mangold
10:45 a.m. Northern Meridiani
Mike Malin and Ken Edgett
Presentation [PDF; 40 MB]
11:00 a.m. Southern Meridiani
Ray Arvidson and Sandra Wiseman
Presentation [PDF; 33 MB]
11:15 a.m. West Meridiani
Horton Newsom
Presentation [PDF; 28 MB]
11:30 a.m. East Meridiani
Brian Hynek
Presentation [PDF; 34 MB]
11:45 - 12:30 p.m. Discussion
12:30 - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
The Chasmata
1:45 p.m. West Candor
Scott Murchie and Nicolas Mangold
Presentation [PDF; 44 MB]
2:00 p.m. Melas Chasma
C. Quantin, C. Weitz, R. Williams, J. Grant
Presentation [PDF; 33 MB]
2:15 p.m. Eos Chasma
Vicky Hamilton
Presentation [PDF; 27 MB]
2:30 p.m. Juventae Chasma
Janice Bishop and David Catling
Presentation [PDF; 45 MB]
2:45 - 3:00 a.m. Break
3:00 - 3:45 Discussion
Chaos, Valles, and Volcanoes
3:45 p.m. Iani Chaos
Tim Glotch
Presentation [PDF; 34 MB]
4:00 p.m. NE Syrtis Major
Ralph Harvey and Bethany Ehlmann
Presentation [PDF; 18 MB]
4:15 p.m. Eldar Noe
Ariadnes Colles
Presentation [PDF; 63 MB]
4:30 p.m. Dao Valleis, Hypanis Vallis, and Avernus Colles
Larry Crumpler
Presentation [PDF; 75 MB]
4:45 p.m. Tiu Valles
Felipe Gomez
Presentation [PDF; 4.7 MB]
3:45 p.m. Samara Vallis, Eos Chasma, and Aeolis Region
Kuzmin, Mitrofanov, Litvak, and the DAN Team
Presentation [PDF; 37 MB]
3:00 - 3:45 p.m. Discussion

Salts, Sulfates, and Clays and Sulfates
8:30 a.m. Chloride Salt Deposits
Phil Christensen
Presentation [PDF; 53 MB]
8:45 a.m. New Mawrth Vallis Sites
Jean-Pierre Bibring
Presentation [PDF; 5.7 MB]
9:00 a.m. Mawrth Vallis
Joe Michalski , J. Wray, J.-P. Bebring, N. Mangold, J. Bishop
Presentation [PDF; 4.6 MB]
9:15 a.m. Nili Fossae
J. F. Mustard, F. Poulet, N. Mangold, J-P. Bibring, R. E. Milliken, S. Pelkey
Presentation [PDF; 17 MB]
9:30 a.m. New Nili Fossae Site
Nicolas Mangold
Presentation [PDF; 23 MB]
9:45 a.m. Nilo Syrtis
J. F. Mustard
10:00 - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Discussion
Next Steps in the Process
11:00 a.m. Further Discussion of the Schedule for Site Selections
John Grant, Matt Golombek, Mike Watkins
11:00 a.m. Anticipated New Data in Support of Site Selection
Sue Smrekar, Matt Golombek, and John Grant
Presentation [PDF; 244 KB]
12:15 - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Discussion and Prioritization
Down-selected Top Priority Sites [PDF; 14 KB]
Site Assessment Count Results